skip to main content
Close Icon We use cookies to improve your website experience.  To learn about our use of cookies and how you can manage your cookie settings, please see our Cookie Policy.  By continuing to use the website, you consent to our use of cookies.
Global Search Configuration

Ovum view

Summary

At OFC 2015, Avago Technologies, a leading supplier of optical components based in San Jose, California, and Singapore, demonstrated the use of vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) in links longer than 100m at 100G, bucking the trend of the demise of multimode fiber in data centers due to shortening distances as data rates increase.

Strong future of multimode fiber in data centers

Avago demonstrated that multimode links are far from dead, even as the data rates go to 100G and beyond. These links use fiber arrays with four transmitting and four receiving 28G. The mega-data center operators like Microsoft are calling for single-mode to be used in data centers to support their increasing size and bandwidth demands. This approach can work for new data centers but is expensive for most existing ones because multimode fiber is used. Increasing bandwidth reduces link lengths, suggesting that 100G and beyond would require new fiber.

Avago demonstrated extended-reach 100G in the QSFP28 form factor. It showed that the transceivers can communicate over 300m in multimode fiber. Moreover, Avago announced shipping over 1 million VCSELs that operate at 28G, suggesting a maturing manufacturing platform and strong market demand for the technology.

Avago also showcased optical links using PAM-4 (pulse-amplitude-modulation) technology. This demonstration is noteworthy because it is the modulation format being considered for 400G. It shows that VCSEL output is sufficiently linear that it can be used at this modulation format to build effective links.

Avago also showed two new transceivers in one demonstration: a QSFP28 transceiver at 128G Fibre Channel interoperating with four SFP+ transceivers at 32G.

Avago has been shipping a 40G QSFP+ transceiver that operates over duplex fiber to Cisco for over a year now. Each fiber has two wavelengths at 20G, one for transmit and one for receive. This solution saves fiber because the standard approach adopted by the IEEE (40G Base-SR4) uses eight fibers, four for transmit and four to receive each at 10G.

Given that the data center installed base of fiber is multimode, cost-effective solutions are needed to use this infrastructure. Avago presented numerous demonstrations illustrating the continued strength of the multimode.

Appendix

Further reading

"OFC 2015 Highlights: Day Two," TE0017-000032 (March 2015)

Author

Daryl Inniss, Practice Leader, Components

daryl.inniss@ovum.com

Recommended Articles

  • Enterprise Decision Maker, Enterprise IT Strategy and Select...

    2017 Trends to Watch: Big Data

    By Tony Baer 21 Nov 2016

    The breakout use case for big data will be fast data. The Internet of Things (IoT) is increasing the urgency for enterprises to embrace real-time streaming analytics, as use cases from mobile devices and sensors become compelling to a wide range of industry sectors.

    Topics Big data and analytics IoT

  • Service Provider Technology, Enterprise Decision Maker

    IT services required to smooth the path to automation

    By Kris Szaniawski 17 Jan 2018

    Ovum expects telecoms-specific IT services to be the fastest-growing segment of the telecoms vendor services market, not just this year but also over the next five years, with a CAGR of approximately 7% over the period.

  • Service Provider Technology, Enterprise Decision Maker

    T-Mobile US leverages big data analytics to improve VoLTE experience

    By Adaora Okeleke 09 Mar 2018

    At MWC 2018, network equipment provider Ericsson announced that T-Mobile US is using its Ericsson Expert Analytics platform to deliver improved quality of experience for VoLTE services, as well as for other mobile services.

;

Have any questions? Speak to a Specialist

Europe, Middle East & Africa team - +44 (0) 207 017 7700


Asia-Pacific team - +61 (0)3 960 16700

US team - +1 646 957 8878

Email us at ClientServices@ovum.com

You can also contact your named/allocated Client Services Executive using their direct dial.
PR enquiries - Call us at +44 788 597 5160 or email us at pr@ovum.com

Contact marketing - 
marketingdepartment@ovum.com

Already an Ovum client? Login to the Knowledge Center now